How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56972
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Good afternoon. Yesterday I had a bycicle accident and as a

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon. Yesterday I had a bycicle accident and as a result of this I had to attend A and E where an X-ray of my left elbow was taken. The X-ray showed that I have a fracture in my elbow and was given a sling to support my arm. Because so many things going trough my head I forgott to ask a few question and it would be appreciated if you could answer them for me. Is there anything I can do to speed up the healing process, as I can't really afford to be of my work? After how long should the pain disappear and when can I start using my arm? Luckily I have 2 weeks holiday at the moment and hope that I could return to my work after that? Is it possible to cause further damage if I start using my arm after two weeks at work? My work involves a mixture of office and physical work. Thanks for any reply.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Customer: Good afternoon Dr Phil
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi there

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: Yes my name is Kai
Dr. Phil, MD :

hi Kai

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm sorry this happened.

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is terrible

Dr. Phil, MD :

let me try to address your concerns

Dr. Phil, MD :

1)as far as healing just rest

Dr. Phil, MD :

your body will heal on its own.

Dr. Phil, MD :

try to drink milk or take in calcium and vitamin D to help bone healing

Dr. Phil, MD :

2)you should be in the sling for at least a couple weeks

Dr. Phil, MD :

did they set up seeing an orthopaedic doctor? or your GP?

Customer: Not yet. I was told that the X-ray will be send to the fracture clinic and I should expect a call from them next week.
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay perfect

Dr. Phil, MD :

keep the sling on until you see them

Dr. Phil, MD :

it will probably be 2 weeks at least

Dr. Phil, MD :

4-6 until you are back to full function

Dr. Phil, MD :

you can go to your job after 2 weeks but no heavy lifting or use of the arm

Dr. Phil, MD :

if you start too early the arm won't heal right

Customer: That's probably not so good news then, as I am a police officer and I could be in any situation at any time which would require me to use my arm.
Dr. Phil, MD :

I see.

Dr. Phil, MD :

well you have to let your body heal

Dr. Phil, MD :

you would be taking a risk by going back early

Dr. Phil, MD :

you have a decision to make Kai

Dr. Phil, MD :

let your body heal or go back early

Dr. Phil, MD :

however, let's not get ahead of ourselves

Dr. Phil, MD :

maybe the fracture clinic will call you and say it is minor and you can go back early? who know?

Customer: Would a support bandage benifical
Dr. Phil, MD :

no, the sling is all you need

Customer: I mean if I go back to work.
Dr. Phil, MD :

oh yes.

Dr. Phil, MD :

you could. yes.

Dr. Phil, MD :

like an ACE wrap

Customer: And I had two weeks healing already
Dr. Phil, MD :

I understand

Dr. Phil, MD :

still you might need more

Dr. Phil, MD :

bones take time to heal

Customer: Ok I understand
Dr. Phil, MD :

:)

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions Kai?

Customer: When can I expect the pain to go away or at least feel more comfortable?
Dr. Phil, MD :

probably a week or so

Customer: Ok thanks.
Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do good work for you today Kai?

Customer: Oh and I forgot should I try to stretch my arm and is there any exercises I can do?
Dr. Phil, MD :

No, nothing until you hear from fracture clinic

Dr. Phil, MD :

just let it heal

Customer: Ok thanks for your help you provided good information
Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating positive for me ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

before leaving? I greatly appreciate it

Customer: No problem
Dr. Phil, MD :

thank you Kai

Dr. Phil, MD :

have a great day

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

