How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

hello, do I have to make an appointment with my own GP because

Resolved Question:

hello, do I have to make an appointment with my own GP because I have had an attack of IBS this morning which has led me to miss an presentation at university today?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Customer:

hi, thankyou

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

For how long have you been diagnosed with IBS?

Customer:

about a year

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What were your symptoms that led you to miss your presentation?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Customer:

I had stomach cramps, which led to diarrhea

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on anything for your IBS currently?

Customer:

no

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should be on something like librax.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This will help with your cramps and diarrhea.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Also something like over-the-counter imodium will also help.

Customer:

ok, yes I have taken Imodium, I may have had librax in the past, I don't remember having a repeat prescription for it

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should have a repeat prescription for it.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can take imodium now as it is available without a prescription.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Imodium will help with your symptoms and cramping.

Customer:

ok, that's fine.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

~I know that I will still need a dr's note for University, they will insist on it so do i neef to contact my GP's surgery?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

yes you should contact your doctor.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You certainly cannot do a presentation with your symptoms being this severe.

Customer:

ok thanks

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You need to have your symptoms controlled.

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you