How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hello, I have been waiting for an appointment with the muscular

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have been waiting for an appointment with the muscular skeleton unit Bracknell for
10 weeks, is this reasonable I have severe lower back pain and lympho cytic colitis which
is causing me some distress. Thankyou Jenny Langdon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long are you having severe lower backache?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is this pain only located in your lower back or radiating to your legs as well?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on any medications for anything at the moment?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Customer:

I have had 3 back operation and a degenerative back having been thru a windscreen at 34,

Customer:

my present pain started since I had both hips replacement over 2 years ago, I was

Customer:

taking arthrotec and painkillers but developed colitis

Customer:

I am taking paracetamol every 4 hours.

Customer:

The pain is mainly in my lower back and my neck

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

10 weeks is a long period of time

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It certainly is not reasonable for you to wait this long with the kind of severe pain that you are having.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are any of the medications that you are on for your pain helping any?

Customer:

paracetamol helps a little but not enough to give me reasonable sleep, lower back very

Customer:

painful in certain positions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you certainly do require good and stronger prescription pain medications like co-codamol.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would like that you should go to the emergency for a prescription of stronger pain medications or go to your GP.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You certainly should not wait for 10 weeks with this pain and not do anything about it.

Customer:

I have been on co-codamol but because I have a severe form of colitis these type

Customer:

of painkillers make it worse

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What symptoms does colitis give you?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Diarrhea?

Customer:

yes very violent and debilitating , several times during night.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Co codamol should not cause worsening of your symptoms actually.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on any medications for your colitis?

Customer:

ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So you can safely take co codamol for your pain even if you have colitis.

Customer:

I am on no medication for colitis my Doctor and a private Doctor could offer no solutions

Customer:

having tried colesom? and immodium as the only medication offered both failed

Customer:

to help.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

How are your symptoms of colitis currently?

Customer:

not good but am too depressed to speak with my Dr as I am still waiting for an appointment

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have steroids ever been tried for your colitis?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Steroids like budesonide?

Customer:

for my back and do not want to be a nuisence

Customer:

No steroids have not been offered

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Has Bismuth subsalicylate been tried?

Customer:

no

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you should try taking Bismuth subsalicylate which is available without a prescription.

Customer:

Thankyou

Dr. Shahzad MD :

two or three 262 mg tab tid or qid for 1-2 months

Dr. Shahzad MD :

tid = three times daily
qid = four times daily

Customer:

ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

no

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Ok then
You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest regards

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you