How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46935
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi, I'm worried that I have caught an Sti/Std but have used

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm worried that I have caught an Sti/Std but have used condoms since I last got tested which was a negative. I went away with my friends recently and we was all getting ready in the room and as we was going in and out the shower we mixed our underwear (we wear the same label) and I have a feeling this could of been where I caught something as my friend has recently been positive for chlaymedia (or gonorehera) not sure which one. I'm going to get tested tomorrow but its really worrying me that I have caught something like this. Is it possible to catch something in this way?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you are not at risk for chlamydia by wearing your friend's underwear

Dr. David :

chlamydia needs sexual contact an an active infection for it to be transmitted.

Customer:

hi dr david

Dr. David :

hi.

Customer:

will this be kept confidential

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

this is confidential.

Customer:

the problem is I have a girlfriend

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

you would not put her at risks for STD because you wore someone elses underwear .

Customer:

what if they are dirty underwear

Customer:

is it impossible?

Customer:

and also what can explain the discharge

Dr. David :

it is impossible.

Dr. David :

can you tell me more about your penile discharge?

Customer:

its like a white discharge quite thick

Customer:

not like a running liquid

Dr. David :

how often do you get this?

Customer:

its just happened in the last day or 2

Dr. David :

how many times?

Customer:

today i have noticed it twice

Dr. David :

you should get this fluid cultured.

Dr. David :

but you could be having normal excessive semen discharge as well.

Dr. David :

or pre-ejaculate fluid coming out which is not infectious and not from an STD.

Dr. David :

this can happen when you are flaccid.

Dr. David :

and if you have not had sexual activity in some time.

Customer:

no but I no what pre-ejaculate fluid looks like

Customer:

no I am sexually active

Customer:

it looks different to normal semen

Customer:

its white but like slightly yellowish

Dr. David :

you should see a doctor and get the fluid cultured to see what it s

Dr. David :

what it is

Dr. David :

you can't tell what infection you might have from just the color.

Dr. David :

no doctor can do that.

Customer:

I understand

Customer:

not to keep u long dr

Customer:

but I have a question

Customer:

if it turns out to be chlaymedia/gonorohea is there anyway I can explain to my girlfriend I haven't unfaithful

Customer:

basically catching it without sleeping with anyone or oral sex

Dr. David :

these are sexually transmitted infections 99.9% of the time.

Dr. David :

so you have to have sex to catch them.

Customer:

can you go years without them being detected ?

Dr. David :

no, most likely not.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you