How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46943
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I would like to know how often a patient at high risk for heart

Customer Question

I would like to know how often a patient at high risk for heart disease should have a coronary calcium scan? I had one 5 years ago at age 45 and got a score of zero. However I have several high risk factors - family history, high blood pressure, high triglycerides/low HDL and 15 pounds overweight. My BP and triglycerides are under control with medication at 124/86 and 116 triglycerides at latest readings. My total cholesterol has fluctuated as high as 240 but was 186 as of October 2014 (not on cholesterol medication, control with diet changes) and my HDL raised from 34 to 41. Blood sugar started creeping up but I got that under control by limiting carbohydrates and exercising more. I do engage in a lot of strenuous exercise getting heart rate up to 140-150 bpm, do not smoke but still need to lose weight. So how quickly can calcification of arteries to dangerous levels take place? Cousin had bypass at 49 and several relatives had heart attacks and diabetes.Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

A zero Coronary Calcium score is a strong predictor of low risk, with a 10-year event rate of only about 1%

Dr. David :

there are some guidelines which have been published.

Dr. David :

http://www.healio.com/cardiology/vascular-medicine/news/print/cardiology-today/%7B498614e2-9328-438c-ba2e-f3f5c0d6bab1%7D/new-accfacc-guidelines-for-coronary-artery-calcium-scanning-in-asymptomatic-adults

Dr. David :

the review of data shows that you are safe to even wait 10 years before your next test

Dr. David :

that is good you are exercising and controlling your sugar and cholesterol. and that you don't smoke.

Dr. David :

keep up the healthy lifestyle.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

JACUSTOMER-spsbetet- :

Thanks for your answer

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you