How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Whilst playing cricket I damaged a muscle (I assume) to the

Resolved Question:

Whilst playing cricket I damaged a muscle (I assume) to the rear top part and on the inner side of my right leg. When it happened it was a sharp pain which gradually got slightly worse.
I did not play again for 3 weeks but when I did I stretched down to pick up the ball and felt the same muscle pull agains this time with a worse pain and I could not stretch down.
Following this second injury I also experienced pain in my right buttock especially when sitting down.
This occured approximately 4 months ago and whilst the pain is not so bad I still suffer with a dull and sometimes uncomfortable ache to the rear inner part of my leg and buttock.
Any idea of what I might have done and whether rest is the only cure.
Thanks
John Barber
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Based on your description, you likely injured the nerve coming out of the lower lumbar spine.

Dr Basu :

This is akin to sciatica.

Dr Basu :

The nere injury related pai will radiate like the way you mentioned.

Dr Basu :

This will also affect the muscles supplied by the nerve.

Dr Basu :

L4 nerve root is likely affected

Dr Basu :

The healing takes several weeks.

Dr Basu :

Complete rest is not rcommended as that weaknes the back and hip muscles delaying the recovery process.

Dr Basu :

Instead, we suggest starting a guided physical therapy program to help you recover faster.

Dr Basu :

Physical therapy focuses on strengthening the musecles, releasing the pressure on the injured nerve.

Dr Basu :

You should also take anti inflammatory medication like Ibuprofen 600 mg 3 times a day with food.

Dr Basu :

Please do see your GP for a clinical evaluation and also referring to a Physical thrapy program.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes and Happy and Prosperous New Year,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/


Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you