How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46937
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

, I've recently undergone a vasectomy and after 1 sample

Customer Question

HI, I've recently undergone a vasectomy and after 1 sample i was asked to do another. After putting my second sample in the urologist has asked to see me face to face in 7 days time. Im not sure if this is normal, and I've worked myself up about this thinking they may have detected something in my sample showing something serious like prostate cancer. Since the procedure I've had little aches and pains in my left testicle which i assumed was normal and may very well be. Ive also had a bit of a dull ache in my lower left back which comes and goes, i may not even notice this for days. Should i be worried about them calling me in? They haven't said its urgent or asked me to take someone in. Is it normal to be asked to see your urologist after a result
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

prostate cancer would not be detected in a semen sample after a vasectomy.

Dr. David :

most likely they still detected sperm still in your sample.

Dr. David :

and they might need to do another procedure to make sure there is no sperm in your semen sample.

JACUSTOMER-ke3h98xn- :

Thanks Dr David, i convinced myself that the test could detect something else. Id read somewhere that prostate cancer can be diagnosed from Semen Sample

Dr. David :

no, prostate cancer can not be detected in semen sample.

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor.

Dr. David :

prostate cancer can only be detected in a prostate biopsy.

JACUSTOMER-ke3h98xn- :

Thank You

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

JACUSTOMER-ke3h98xn- :

ok

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you