How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18462
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

my son was diagnosed a few years ago with ulcerative colitis

Resolved Question:

my son was diagnosed a few years ago with ulcerative colitis he was told he had a mega colon. however for the last 2 years he has coped with it pretty well but at the moment he seems to be in a lot of pain and feeling bloated. he can not go to our out of hours surgery because he is in London at the moment. He is taking asacol 400mg at the moment but it sounds like he needs prednisolone and azathioprine again. he doesn't want to go to A&E so do you have any advice for him.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Is he taking the Asacol 400 mg three times per day?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
You are correct that it would be better for him to be seen and consideration of the use of steroids and azathioprine. However, if he is in a situation where he cannot be seen, then another option would be the use of a higher dose of Asacol. For control of active disease the Asacol can be used at doses of 800 mg three times per day, and even up to 1.6 grams (or 1600 mg) three times per day, and then revert to a lower dose again for maintenance. When the higher dose is used, it is usually provided as two Asacol HD three times daily. The studies have been done at using the higher dose for up to 6 weeks, but not longer.

So, if he cannot be seen, he could consider the use of a higher dose of the Asacol, at two pills three times daily and contact his doctor at the earliest opportunity.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you