How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55477
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

, I have had chronic edema on the tip and sides of my

Customer Question

Hello, I have had chronic edema on the tip and sides of my nose after using something called nose right, your suppose to clip it on your nose to make it smaller . This was 7 month ago and the edema still persists and is worse. Of course i have completely stopped using it 7 month ago when i noticed things going down hill. I have gone to the doctor about it they prescribed me strong antihistamines and they didn't do much. I have tried taking some natural water pills they help a bit then after stop working. Is there any advice i can get and will this ever go away.
Thank you
Nusine
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you should see a lymphedema massage therapist and learn some nose lymphedema massage therapy techniques to help massage the fluid and edema out of the tip of your nose.

Dr. David :

you have to massage the fluid up and away from the tip of your nose.

Dr. David :

and over time this can help.

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

Good evening

Dr. David :

you should also write the manufactures of nose right and complain to them as well.

Dr. David :

and tell them what happened.

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

i have done so but they have not answered back

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

is there any medication that i will have to take

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

my Pysician prescribed me antihistamines which didn't work

Dr. David :

http://noseright.com/how.htm

Dr. David :

I see the website.

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

also i have tried massaging it sometimes aswell but it gets worse

Dr. David :

you have the massage the fluid up and out of the nose.

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

that's what im worried, also when it is hot it gets really bad ,

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

okay just another note

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

it nearly went away in the beginning of september , however i then went on a vitamin A cream which then worsened the condition

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

i didn't realise it would have an effect on my nose

Dr. David :

well, if it always went away before, it can go away again.

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

okay is this all that i should do?

Dr. David :

yes, that is what you should do for now.

Dr. David :

avoid excessive salt in your diet which can worsen edema.

Dr. David :

avoid excessive sun exposure on your face.

Dr. David :

sun damage can worsen skin damage.

Dr. David :

you will be fine.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

ok i wanted to consult a plastic surgeon about it , since it has changed the shape of my nose, would this be the right thing to do

Dr. David :

you can consult with a plastic surgeon.

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

would surgery help the situation ?

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

and one final question

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

how long will this take to resolve

Dr. David :

surgery can cause scar tissue and I can't see your skin or nose or edema at this point.

Dr. David :

you have to see a plastic surgeon face to face to get an evaluation of your nose.

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

i have thicker skin due to the edema

Dr. David :

massage of your nose to push out the edema helps the most.

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

upwards?

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

Thank you for your help Doctor

Dr. David :

yes, up towards the bridge of your nose

Dr. David :

and up and towards your upper cheeks.

JACUSTOMER-vugy87un- :

ok i will do , so thanks

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45952
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
There was not much detail which i payed for.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I would like to help but I would require an additional rating when we are done.
that indicates paying again.
are you ok with that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

That's fine , no worries

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
can you take a picture for me?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I wouldn't waste your time with any other treatments
The only thing that is going to work is plastic surgery
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55477
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
thanks for the rating. can I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi sorry i'm a bit confused on this process, i thought there would be a chat, also i have just paid the of £36 is that correct. I was advised to do drainage massage by an another physican and also i asked about surgery but he said it cause scar tissue, sorry for the slow reply

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No problem
Yes we can continue the chat here as long as you like but we are stuck in this format
The massage will do nothing. I disagree.
after 7 months this change is permanent.
surgery is going to be the only fix
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Doctor, I agree as well , as everytime i try massaging it ,it just gets worse, it did at one point nearly go away around August, But it came back when i was on a vitamin A cream , i did not realise it would affect my nose. My nose before the edema was much smaller and now it is a lot thicker and i am concerned about post rhinoplasty Swelling. Is there any other things i can do in the mean before i opt for surgery? i was really considering it for a while.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I really don't think so.
any cream that could shrink it will have risks of permanently damaging the skin or soft tissue underneath.
I would just leave it alone until surgery quite honestly
many of the things you put on it might mess up the surgery as well
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Okay , would the actual fluids in the nose go away in time even after surgery? The tip feels hard

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes, it would.
the surgeon could manipulate the tissue so it does
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Okay thank you very much for all your help Doctor :) i will be looking into a good surgeon

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you're welcome :)
have a great day and good luck :)

Related Medical Questions