How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56604
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I'm just about to turn 18 and I haven't fully finish puberty

Resolved Question:

I'm just about to turn 18 and I haven't fully finish puberty yet, I've got hair under my arms, on my legs, around my genitals etc. However, my penis started to grow yet. At the moment it currently sits at 1-2 inches flaccid and 2-3.5 erect. I'm beginning to think there may be something wrong with me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :

. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Bill

Dr. Phil, MD :

Bill

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Customer:

Yup

Dr. Phil, MD :

do you have normal size testicles and genital hair?

Customer:

Yes, I have genital hair and I've had good few years now. I don't really know the normal size of testicles though

Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

can you get erections?

Dr. Phil, MD :

sexually active?

Customer:

Yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

masturbation?

Customer:

Yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

and all that is normal?

Dr. Phil, MD :

sex drive okay?

Customer:

Yup

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay good.

Dr. Phil, MD :

All that indicates that you have normal sexual development

Dr. Phil, MD :

so essentially what this means is that your penis is just small

Dr. Phil, MD :

penis is measured by SPL

Dr. Phil, MD :

stretched penis length.

Dr. Phil, MD :

so you stretch the penis to a length just before it becomes uncomfortable and measure

Dr. Phil, MD :

avergage SPL is about 4-5 inches

Dr. Phil, MD :

so you are probably under this. That being said, surgery isn't recommended until SPL is less than 3 inches. So if you wanted you might be a candidate . However, I would wait until you fully develop. Probably age 25

Dr. Phil, MD :

make sense Bill?

Customer:

Yeah. But my penis hasn't grown at all. Its as if it hasn't went through puberty

Dr. Phil, MD :

I understand.

Dr. Phil, MD :

However, you clearly have good testosterone levels

Dr. Phil, MD :

You could get seen by a urologist and have them checked and get a full exam. That would be reasonable.

Dr. Phil, MD :

suspect everything will be normal

Dr. Phil, MD :

* I suspect

Customer:

Am I just a late bloomer?

Dr. Phil, MD :

That is possible

Dr. Phil, MD :

you might get larger over the next few years.

Dr. Phil, MD :

That's why I recommended waiting til age 25

Dr. Phil, MD :

It is reasonable to see a doctor now though to make sure nothing is wrong

Customer:

Is there anyway to speed it up? At the moment its the same size as it was 10 years ago, compared to others who have grown at least a small amount

Dr. Phil, MD :

No, there is nothing safe Bill

Dr. Phil, MD :

There are creams and things like jelqing

Dr. Phil, MD :

all that stuff is dangerous

Customer:

So what would you recommend?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would see a urologist and get checked to make sure nothing is wrong

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would suspect this would be normal

Dr. Phil, MD :

Then I would wait and hope it grows

Dr. Phil, MD :

If it doesn't then you can get surgery to elongate it

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay Bill?

Dr. Phil, MD :

sound like a plan?

Customer:

Yeah, thanks

Dr. Phil, MD :

no problem buddy :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions ?

Customer:

Nope, cheers

Dr. Phil, MD :

cheers ***** ***** too bill

Dr. Phil, MD :

Bill, did you mean to rate poor?

Dr. Phil, MD :

wait hang on a sec Bill

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you still there?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Bill I noticed you rately poorly.
I'm assuming this was a mistake as you seemed quite happy with the chat
would you mind changing it?
If not, you can ask in this format
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

