How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Charogat Your Own Question
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1803
Experience:  Licensed in both NYS and NJ with experience in surgery and medicine.
16403115
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Charogat is online now

I am due my period in 5 days and already have the usual symptom

Customer Question

I am due my period in 5 days and already have the usual symptom of tender breasts this morning. Unfortunately yesterday I had a condom failure and had discussed getting the morning after pill with my partner. Do you think I should go ahead and get the morning after pill in any case even though my period seems to be on the way?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Charogat replied 2 years ago.
Dr.Customer:

Hi, and thank you for coming to justanswer.com with your question.

Dr.Customer:

At this point in your cycle you should not be fertile, and if this is the case then you wouldn't need to take the pill.

Dr.Customer:

If you give me a minute I'm going to try and get a graph that might help you

JACUSTOMER-iqir49jp- :

Great, thanks

Dr.Customer:

Can you tell me if this link works for you? Meanwhile I'm going to try to get a shorter url

Dr.Customer:

If the first link didn't work the second should have been better.

JACUSTOMER-iqir49jp- :

Thanks very much, I had a quick read of the attached and its all information I'm familiar with. I guess I just wanted to confirm what I already knew

Dr.Customer:

okay :)

Dr.Customer:

I liked that the picture of the cycle was very nice at that site

Dr.Customer:

My goal is to give excellent customer service. Have I done that? Or is there anything else you needed?

JACUSTOMER-iqir49jp- :

Thank you very much for your time. Definitely excellent customer services, very quick reply and a very informative link :)

Expert:  Dr. Charogat replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. Charogat replied 2 years ago.
I've changed this to a Q&A so that you won't have to pay more to continue this conversation.

Please let me know if you have further questions.

G-d Bless

Related Medical Questions