How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46320
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I'm sorry I don't follow what you mean

Customer Question

I'm sorry I don't follow what you mean
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

what other questions do you have?

Dr. David :

did you have more questions about steroids and scar tissue?

JACUSTOMER-7phz4a3u- : Hi my question is about anabolic steroids I have a large abdominal scar that goes from just below my rib cage down to about 3 inches below my belly button from op I had 7 years ago.Two years ago I had to have a operation because of internal scar tissue on my small intestine at the time of this scar tissue issue I was taking sust 250 a steroid because I'm a body builder my question is would anabolic steroids cause scar tissue to grow faster or would steroids cause me to have more issues with adhesion internal scar tissue ?
Dr. David :

no, taking more steroids would not cause more scar tissue and will not cause scar tissue to grow faster.

Dr. David :

internal adhesions can get worse on their own over time with or without steroids in your system.

Dr. David :

steroid injections into scars at time of surgery is used to decrease scar tissue formation in patients who have a history of excessive scar tissue formation.

Dr. David :

I believe other experts here have also told you that your steroid use for your body building will not cause worse scar tissue.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

JACUSTOMER-7phz4a3u- : I have had it answered a few times but I wanted a few opinions to be sure thank you very much
Dr. David :

you are welcom

Dr. David :

let know if you have other questions

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

positive feedback is the only way we get credit for helping clients with these questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Related Medical Questions