How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45925
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

, I am contacting you regarding edema on my nose i have

Customer Question

Hello,
I am contacting you regarding edema on my nose i have suffered for over 7 month. it was caused by something i put on my nose called nose right, i only used it for a week back then.The Edema persits and is worse and i'm worried because i read that it can be infected. It is really hard to the touch. My Gp is not helping, will i need surgery to remove excess buildup . Its been over 7 months.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr David

Dr. David :

infection would be warm, red, painful.

Dr. David :

is the tip of your nose showing signs of redness, warmth, pain?

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

hello

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

it only starting hurting today

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

there is warmth

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

but no redness, i am ethnic so no redness is showing, but it is very hard

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

you should see a doctor at the urgent care center or hospital to see if it is infected

Dr. David :

to see if you need a course of antibiotics.

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

okayy, also , i was advised lymphatic drainage by you

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

its gotten slightly worse

Dr. David :

I see.

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

okay, will this be cureable?

Dr. David :

then you might have to see a plastic surgeon to fix the swelling.

Dr. David :

yes, a plastic surgeon can fix it.

Dr. David :

are you willing to see a plastic surgeon?

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

sorry what i mean is the infection?

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

will it resolve

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

and what should i do till tomorrow , can i take antihistamine

Dr. David :

infections need treatment with antibiotics.

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

i was prescribes

Dr. David :

you can use antihistamines

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

fexofenadine hydrochloride 180mg

Dr. David :

you can put some ice on it to help cool the area .

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

okay but i no antistamines

Dr. David :

fexofenadine is an antihistamine allergy medication.

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

yes i know

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

my doctor prescribed methis

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

to reduce swelling

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

i tried fusamide before but with no luck

Dr. David :

have you tried to ice the area with a bag of crushed ice or frozen peas?

Dr. David :

that can help reduce swelling.

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

it helps but then get worse after

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

what antibiotics will be prescribed , i'm allergic to penecil,amaoxycelin

Dr. David :

that will depend on your doctor.

Dr. David :

they may give you keflex.

Dr. David :

a cephalosporin.

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

okay thats all

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

i am just hoping it won't damage anything

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

thank you

Dr. David :

thanks for using Justanswer.com

Dr. David :

no, it won't damage anything.

Dr. David :

you will be fine.

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

have a good day

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

thanks

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

take care

Dr. David :

thanks

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

thanks.

JACUSTOMER-tya0a7pg- :

will do so

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you