How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Charogat Your Own Question
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1803
Experience:  Licensed in both NYS and NJ with experience in surgery and medicine.
16403115
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Charogat is online now

Is it possible to get arthritis in a hip replcement

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to get arthritis in a hip replcement
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Charogat replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Charogat :

Hi, and thank you for coming here with your question.

Dr. Charogat :

It is not possible to get arthritis in a replacement hip - because both sides of the hip are metal.

Dr. Charogat :

It is, however, possible for the area to become weaker and for the replacement parts to shift slightly - either all the time - or more likely when you walk.

Dr. Charogat :

Also, if there is any infection that travels through your body, any foreign object (thing that is in your body that didn't grow there naturally) can be a nidus for infection.

Dr. Charogat :

Meaning, if there was some bacteria in your body it could have attached itself to the parts of the hip replacement and you can have an infection at that spot.

Dr. Charogat :

Both of these scenarios should be able to be seen on x-ray

Dr. Charogat :

I should add that artificial hips (as well as other things) these days are created and treated in a way that makes it much more unlikely for that to be the nidus for infection.

Dr. Charogat :

Does this help?

Dr. Charogat :

Do you have any further questions?

Dr. Charogat and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you