How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

At the weekend I thought I had pulled a muscle, but I have

Resolved Question:

At the weekend I thought I had pulled a muscle, but I have a lump like an egg on the left side in the middle between my ribs and belly button. Doesn't really hurt until I pressed it, THEN IT HURT. Won't be poking it anymore. Is this a hernia? I have been overusing my left side, as I am waiting to have an operation on my right shoulder. I have been exercising a lot recently as I am no major diet after Christmas. I managed to get a GP appointment for Friday.
Jacky
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question.
Well, Hernia is usually soft in nature & changes its shape with position or straining. Hernia occurs, when part of an internal organ or tissue bulges through a weak area of muscle.
Also some people are born with weak muscles and may be more likely to get a hernia. Yes, it could occur with hernia.
If it is not repaired can cause bowel obstruction or strangulation. Also most hernias that cause symptoms or are becoming larger should be repaired by a surgeon. Hernia which is not causing pain and the size is not decreasing , may be left alone.
It could also be a lipoma, This is a benign (noncancerous) fatty lump that usually causes no symptoms or problems, it is made up from fat cells that clump together.
For the time, you can take OTC painkiller like Tylenol.
Yes, please get it clinically evaluate from your GP.
Good luck and take care.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
Dr. Robert and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you