How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I was diagnosed with osteoporosis last year and my doctor(started

Resolved Question:

I was diagnosed with osteoporosis last year and my doctor(started them in April) put me on daily Forsteo injections.
My blood is monitored on a regular basis and it now shows that my calcium levels are above normal (despite the fact that I rarely took the Calvidine medication I was prescribed.I had a gut feeling about this; it also showed thar my vitamin D levels are quite low. I have now been prescribe Vit D tablets.
I cant help feeling that somehow all this isnt adding up. Can you give me your professional advice please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Forteo can cause high calcium level as side effect.

Dr Basu :

This is possible even without any calcium supplementation.

Dr Basu :

This is just part of its mechanism of action.

Dr Basu :

Low vitamin D level is not forteo related.

Dr Basu :

And vitamin D deficiency just contributed to your osteoporosis.

Dr Basu :

Now, vitamin D supplementation will push your calcium level even higher.

Dr Basu :

So, forteo should not be used for this reason in your case.

Dr Basu :

It is better to treat vitamin D deficiency first.

Dr Basu :

You can be tried on alendronate which is better in such condition.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

I have been reading about tumours in the parathoid glands which my symptoms may indicate?

Dr Basu :

you need a PTH level checked as well.

Dr Basu :

and forteo is a parathyroid hormone derivative.

Dr Basu :

So your symptoms are related to Forteo not likely parathyroid tumor.

Dr Basu :

In case of parathroid tumor, low vitamin D will not be present usually.

Customer:

So you do not agree that raised calcium levels usually indicate this condition?

Dr Basu :

correct

Dr Basu :

your calcium level went high while taking forto

Dr Basu :

so, once forteo is discontinued this will be normal.

Dr Basu :

that is not the case with parathyroid tumors.

Dr Basu :

and you also need a seru PTH level checked besides calcium level.

Customer:

thank you very much. I was starting to attribute all my ills to fit into tumour description.

Dr Basu :

not at all.

Dr Basu :

do not worry

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you