How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29102
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I get a severe shooting pain behind my left eye, appx every

Resolved Question:

I get a severe shooting pain behind my left eye, appx every 10-20 seconds, I'm just getting over a cold and a chesty cough.Lem sip and Neurofen seem to help but as they ware off it comes back, I've had this for 3 days now.
I am 59 male and usually in good health.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Do you notice any change in vision.

Dr Basu :

Usually this is due to the sinus inflammation from the recent cold.

Dr Basu :

Neurofen helps with the inflammation and hence the improvement.

Dr Basu :

Usually should not last longer than a week.

Dr Basu :

Howevr, there is also risk of infection behind the eyeball.

Dr Basu :

That can affect your vision or pain with the eye movement.

Dr Basu :

Orbital cellulitis is the condition that requires antibiotics.

Dr Basu :

So, please see your GOP if you develop any of these symptoms.

Dr Basu :

GP --correction

Customer:

The Neurofen only seem to help for appx 3 hours is it ok to keep taking them or should I go to my GP

Dr Basu :

I think you should go to your GP for a clinical evaluation and at least a stronger pain medication if no infection.

Customer:

my vision is fine but my synuses are blocked

Dr Basu :

ok

Dr Basu :

that means you do have sinus infection most likely

Dr Basu :

will benefit from antibiotic

Dr Basu :

and also a decongestant like Sudafed

Customer:

Thanks for the advise

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you