How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64354
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

, lately I've been suffering from bleeding during

Customer Question

, lately I've been suffering from bleeding during sexual intercourse and lately that bleeding has lasted a good few hours afterwards. I suffer a lot from lower back pain and unusual pains in my lower abdomen. I am also taking the birth control pill at present. I'm wondering if these symptoms are linked or if I should seek further medical advice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.

This is typical of endometriosis.
Being on the pill does not necessarily alleviate it.
you need a pelvic exam at this point, pap smear....
Also hormonal testing.
Other uterine problems are possible.
Vaginisum is also possible.
Do you have an OB doctor?
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have had this problem weeks now but my back and abdominal pains have been causing me trouble some time.
This is my first sexual partner and I've no foul smelling discharge or burning while urinating.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
I do not think it is infection.
Endometrosis could have had exactly this development.
However, no one can say ...without examining you...
Since you are sexually active, and ob/gyn exam is mandatory at this point....particularly with these symptoms.
This is not something to just let go.

This is typical of endometriosis.
Being on the pill does not necessarily alleviate it.
you need a pelvic exam at this point, pap smear....
Also hormonal testing.
Other uterine problems are possible.
Vaginisum is also possible.
Do you have an OB doctor?
ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I know I may be running before I walk here but my family does have a history in breast cancer, should this be of concern? I've had the injection to fight against cervical cancer but not until after I had sex
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
No
At this point there should be no concern of breast or cervical cancer.
Cervical cancer would typically take at least 10 years to develop after becoming sexually active.