How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29274
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have suffering from bladder and bowel problems

Customer Question

I have suffering from bladder and bowel problems years years and past few days I have had abdominal cramps and bloating also vomiting and passing bloody dioreah and feeling a constant pain and pressure around my bottom I also have rtpe 2 diabetes and hypertension as well as chronic urine retention and depression
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :

there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr Basu :

Abdominal pain, bloating and blood in stool suggest an invasive bacterial infection usually.

Dr Basu :

Bacteria like E coli, salmonella, shigella can cause these symptoms commonly.

Dr Basu :

parasites like giardia, amoeba are also possible.

Dr Basu :

Diverticulitis is another possibility which means inflammation of the colon lining pouches.

Dr Basu :

The treatment is with antibiotics in either cases.

Dr Basu :

Cipro and metronidazole days are effective.

Dr Basu :

You should not delay your treatment.

Dr Basu :

Please see your GP today.

JACUSTOMER-4copv2gh- : The problem is I am in UK and gp now closed can this wait until monday
Dr Basu :

You can go to the local hospital as this should be treated as soon as possible.

JACUSTOMER-4copv2gh- : OK but will they let me home with medicine
Dr Basu :

yes most likely.

Dr Basu :

since you are not that worse.

Dr Basu :

but delaying treatment can make it worse.

JACUSTOMER-4copv2gh- : Can it not wait until monday
Dr Basu :

That is too long wait.

Dr Basu :

ideally any blood in stool should be taken seriously.

Dr Basu :

and also it seeems your symptoms are worsening.

Dr Basu :

Please continue with hydration with rehydrating solution.

JACUSTOMER-4copv2gh- : So do u feel this is urgent because at the moment I'm in terrible pain
Dr Basu :

yes absolutely.

Dr Basu :

given your history of diabetes, our risk of infection is high.

Dr Basu :

And complications also high

Dr Basu :

that is why, you should not wait any longer.

Dr Basu :

if you start treatment today, you will be bettr by monday.

JACUSTOMER-4copv2gh- : Even if I take as much as a zip of water I'm vomiting or straight back up just feel so bad at moment
Dr Basu :

as you know, that is not normal and that is concerning.

JACUSTOMER-4copv2gh- : Can I have treatment at home though
Dr Basu :

you will get dehydrated and that will worsen your symptoms and can cause kidney failure.

Dr Basu :

only after clinical evaluation ythe hospital docs can prescribe you oral antibiotics

Dr Basu :

and that canbe taken at home.

JACUSTOMER-4copv2gh- : My bm is 18.2 at present and I have now eaten or drank a lot of fluid since wedneaday
Dr Basu :

that should be taken seriously.

Dr Basu :

and you will get better faster if you address it today

Dr Basu :

otherwise, you may end up in hospital with serious complications if you do not address it today.

JACUSTOMER-4copv2gh- : I has an infection in October which caused mW to be admitted to hospital and was told that any further infections will need treated with I've antibiotics as my system is immune to regular antibiotics
Dr Basu :

ok that will make ou more concerned.

Dr Basu :

Let me be hnest since you deserve that.

JACUSTOMER-4copv2gh- : Its just that I'm not keen on being admitted to hospital again
Dr Basu :

These symptoms also suggest the likelihood of a serious infection and can take your life if yo do not address it now.

JACUSTOMER-4copv2gh- : Yea it does
Dr Basu :

so if you go in today, probably you will avoid another admission.

Dr Basu :

but that is not your goal --your goal is to get bettr and treat this well.

JACUSTOMER-4copv2gh- : But I think I will just wait until Monday I really do not want to go to hoapital
Dr Basu :

i tried to highlight the seriousness but ultimately it your decision.

Dr Basu :

But do seek urgent care if you keep on getting worse over time.

JACUSTOMER-4copv2gh- : OK thank u
Dr Basu :

get well soon

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/