How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47527
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had to have the two front lower teeth removed. A poor fitting

Customer Question

I had to have the two front lower teeth removed. A poor fitting bridge on an implant pushed adjacent teeth out of line. While the tooth has moved since the bridge was removed, a brace is to be fitted to correct the remaining adjustment needed. I'm a little concerned as I am being offered an acrylic bridge as a replacement rather than the usual implant denture. I've read the bite is not so good and that food sticks to the acrylic. Can you advise on what would be the best type of bridge to have fitted? Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

implants are more permanent and better long term solution than bridges.

Dr. David :

a new bridge, the bite should be fine

Dr. David :

why won't they do a new implant?

Dr. David :

not enough room?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

implants are more permanent and better long term solution than bridges.

Dr. David :

a new bridge, the bite should be fine

Dr. David :

why won't they do a new implant?

Dr. David :

not enough room?