How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45940
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Just before Christmas I got what looked like a mosquito bite

Customer Question

Just before Christmas I got what looked like a mosquito bite on my breast. Initially it was painful then itchy and then gradually calmed down. Last week it started to become sore and although I have been treating it with Sudocrem it is still sore and uncomfortable and slightly itchy but won't go.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you need to have a doctor see it

Dr. David :

and you need a skin culture.

Dr. David :

you might have a bacterial skin infection.

Dr. David :

the sodocrem doesn't sound like it is enough

Dr. David :

you could even be a MRSA skin infection.

Dr. David :

do you have a doctor you can see and get a skin culture?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you need to have a doctor see it

Dr. David :

and you need a skin culture.

Dr. David :

you might have a bacterial skin infection.

Dr. David :

the sodocrem doesn't sound like it is enough

Dr. David :

you could even be a MRSA skin infection.

Dr. David :

do you have a doctor you can see and get a skin culture?