How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32781
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I am 51 year old woman and I suffer from anxiety, I had a mammogram

Resolved Question:

I am 51 year old woman and I suffer from anxiety, I had a mammogram a year ago and an ultrasound 6 months ago, ( v small cyst found ) I am trying to decide if I should have another mammogram now or wait 6 months/12months till I have the next, but the advice on line is conflicting. I think I am relatively low risk of breast cancer as I have breast fed all three children for 2 years each and I was on the pill for at least 10 years, and there is no history of any cancer in my family. Would it be safe to wait for another mammogram, or would you advise yearly screening ? In England the NHS only offer 3 yearly screening but I have health insurance so I can have one every year if advised. What would you advise please . Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi--just for clarification the mammogram was clear? If so, why the ultrasound?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes the mammogram was clear, the ultrasound was because i felt what turned out to be a very small cyst

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK--with the newer guidelines you only need another screening mammogram three years after the last--no need for yearly screening
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you