How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I had a urine infection that I was prescribed antibiotics for

Resolved Question:

I had a urine infection that I was prescribed antibiotics for (nitrofurantoin)
at the same time I've had flu symptoms that I went to the doctor with the next day, and he said that I had tonsillitis for my very sore throat that's been persistent for 3 days without getting better, but I had my tonsils taken out when I was 6 years old, so I fear he must have misdiagnosed me. He did prescribe me another set of antibiotics (phenoxymethylpenicillin)
if there's a different bacterial infection in my throat, can I still use those antibiotics?
and since I have a different type of antibiotics for my urine infection, could I take them as well at the same time? (but seperate when I take the different pills so I don't mix both at the same time, but still use both during the day)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What are your throat symptoms?

Customer:

it's very sore, it hurts to swallow and eat, it's red and it extends to hurt one side of my ear as well.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are having what is called acute pharyngitis.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is infection of the upper part of the throat.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The antibiotics used are pretty much the same as those used for tonsillitis.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can continue using nitrofurantoin and it does not have any interaction with phenoxymethylpenicillin.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So you can safely take the two together as well

Customer:

thank you :) can I still take pain medications like "cold and flu" that has paracetamol in them? to relieve pain

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

you can take those as well.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

can I also take birth control pills like normally (or will it interfer or not be as effective/protective)?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

which pill are you using?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Which birth control pill are you on?

Customer:

microgynom

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes you can use this safely as well.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No interaction.

Customer:

thank you :)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest regards

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you