How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47548
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

This is my time of year to get "cold sores", I always have

Customer Question

This is my time of year to get "cold sores", I always have them around the 20th of Jan esp if I've been very busy coming upto and just after Christmas.
I got my first cold sore on Saturday, usual tingling, and I forgot to put zovirax on it before I hit the road. It was gone that evening. Got three more this morning, they're gone now, no treatment. If I put zovirax on them, they'll worsen and I'll have them for up to 3 weeks.
Could this be some other condition other than HSV-1 virus that I've got? would have visited my GP tomorrow except now I have nothing to show him. Is there anything you can advise on how to approach this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

most likely your immune system is strong and clearing up the cold sores yourself without the need for zovirax.

Dr. David :

getting more rest and getting in more vitamin C can help your immune system be stronger.

Dr. David :

exercise can help your immune system be stronger as well.

Dr. David :

painful cold sores around your mouth most likely are due to herpes type 1 virus.

JACUSTOMER-4t4r2tfh- :

Could it be a condition other than HSV-1 that I am mistaking for cold sores?

Dr. David :

most likely not.

Dr. David :

but cold sores are painful.

JACUSTOMER-4t4r2tfh- :

ok thanks

Dr. David :

you say these just tingling?

JACUSTOMER-4t4r2tfh- :

my pain tolerance is high, very hard to judge by pain

Dr. David :

I see.

JACUSTOMER-4t4r2tfh- :

any other indications I could use?

Dr. David :

you can see a doctor and get blood testing to check for IgG and IgM antibodies against HSV1 virus in your body.

Dr. David :

that will tell if you have herpes type 1 virus in your body.

JACUSTOMER-4t4r2tfh- :

thanks David, that should answer the question

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you