How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64993
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

It seems like there was some sperm at the base my partners

Resolved Question:

It seems like there was some sperm at the base my partners penis after he ejaculated.
My question is most of the sperm was in the bubble thing. There was something looking like sperm at the base. Could I have been infected if he had hiv?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
the risk is low.
It is never zero, even with a condom.
All sexually active adults need HIV testing routinely.
If you think semen leaked out of the base of the condom, then you need HIV testing.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Is there anything I can do ASAP. Such as going to see the doctor and take a medicine to reduce risk?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
It is unlikely that this meets the criteria for HIV prophylaxis, unless you know your partner is HIV positive.
In this case, maybe.
You have to do that within 72 hours.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It's been 12 hours.
Is there a way I can get the man to test tomorrow, and get same day result so that I could know?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
No test is going to be accurate for you , but if he has been positive and he goes to his doctor, he can test....maybe have it back the next day.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Hopefully I can get him to test tomorrow and be settled. Thanks for your help.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Anytime
any questions
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you