How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55460
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

, I need an advice regarding my septum. I was never

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I need an advice regarding my septum. I was never a drug addict, however I have tried cocaine on few occasions. Last time I did was about 2 months ago and it was quite lot (about 1 gram over a night)
After that I feel that the huge layer of skin has been coming off from the catrilage, I had a look with the flash light and it looks like a bare flesh from inside and looks very inflammed. Fortunately there is not a hole, but I am very scared. This was a wake up call for me, never to use cocaine anymore in my life.
Can you please give me an advice whether it will heal itself if I never use cocaine anymore? I try to keep my nose moisturised by applying Vitamin E everyday but I am not sure whether this helps. Can this be an infection? I do not have nosebleeds or headaches, but it feels very tight inside my nose and have a moderate pain sometimes. Please help me.
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, luckily this will heal on its own
The best treatment is to use lanolin on the septum tissue
that will help it heal
there is no evidence of infection.
Although if you have allergies, that might be making it worse
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

