How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

Mild vertigo Wednesday morning on getting out of bed, causing

Resolved Question:

Mild vertigo Wednesday morning on getting out of bed, causing vomiting. Returned to bed for a couple of hours and tried again and same thing happened. This continued throughout the day. Stayed in bed all day and all night. Had mild tummy ache too. Took ibrufen tablet last night and another early hours of morning and another at 8.00am. Unable to take Ramipril 5mg yesterday, as could not keep anything down. Never had this condition before. Never been ill before. Should I take Ramipiril or leave it until tomorrow at my usual time?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Dear customer
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort.I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions.
This suggests the possibility of a condition called Benign Positional Vertigo(BPV). It is caused by a disturbance within the balance organs of the inner ear.
The inner ear contains 3 semi-circular canals that function like a gyroscope, relaying information about head position and movement to the brain.These stones present in internal ear break off and float free within the semicircular canals of the inner ear.This causes sending of wrong messages to the brain about your body's position.This result in vertigo.
Other causes of such vertigo are:changes in blood pressure, migraine,Acoustic neuroma,rapid changes in motion,Decreased blood flow through the arteries that supply blood to the base of the brain (vertebrobasilar insufficiency).
You may need the tests like:Electronystagmography (ENG), Videonystagmography(VNG), ABR or auditory brain response.
As you were unable to take Ramipril 5mg yesterday,yes,you can take it now.There is no need to skip the dosage/leave it until tomorrow at your usual time.
Also you need to make an appointment with your doctor to have the tests done so as to know the underlying cause of this vertigo & then treatment will be done accordingly.
Thank you
Hope this helped.
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you