How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32287
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

oncology question

Resolved Question:

oncology question
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
--what's your question please
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

, my mum has just had her oesophagus stretched as she has just finished chemoradiotherapy and it narrowed. She had it done on Wednesday lunchtime but is still having problems swallowing things, is this normal? thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Diane. Did the procedure help her swallowing at all or are things worse now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

To be honest, it seems a little worse. She had it done because food was getting blocked

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK--sorry questions but is she able to swallow liquids at least?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No problem just glad help, liquid just about goes down. I am sitting with her at the moment and a cup of tea is going down

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Didn't disappear Diane. We can continue after this but I think she's OK. The procedure does cause some inflammation of the esophagus that will lessen with time. So long as she can get down enough liquids including broths and soups she should be better in a day or so. If it gets to the point where even liquids won't go down you need to notify her doctor.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much help it has put our mind at rest. Do you just think it is still inflammed then as it was done Wednesday. Also, one last question if you don't mind, if needed how many times can this procedure be carried out.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Yes--the inflammation can take a few days to resolve Diane. The procedure can be repeated in about two weeks if needed
Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you