How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46927
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have toothache. Is it safe to take two antibiotics, Erythromycin

Customer Question

I have toothache. Is it safe to take two antibiotics, Erythromycin and Metronidazole?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

there are no drug interactions between erythromycin and metronidazole.

Dr. David :

but you might want to take a probiotic daily as well to decrease risks from antibiotics.

Dr. David :

I hope your toothache gets better

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done , please leave positive rating below the chat box so I can get credit you today

you can always reach me with "a question . David" if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks JustAnswers.com

Dr. David :

thanks

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you