How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18771
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

, my wife passed away 7 years ago with cervical cancer. It

Resolved Question:

, my wife passed away 7 years ago with cervical cancer. It was 10 years since id had another partner ; could I be carrying the papilloma 16 or 18 virus and if so what should I do to protect a future partner ?
regards,
Michael
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
from JustAnswer.

I am sorry that your wife died.

Yes, it is possible that you could be harbouring the HPV virus, although it is difficult to prove. Since we have no clinical test to detect HPV in a male, it is difficult to say with certainty how long it can be harboured in the male. However, it is fairly common that woman develop HPV positive cervical cancer years and even decades after sex that was outside a monogamous relationship. Therefore, the HPV virus must have been harboured in either the male or the female period of time, and it is reasonable to consider that it could affect both genders similarly.

As of any future sexual contacts, there are a couple of options. The common interventions would be the use of condoms. The exact effectiveness of condoms in reducing transmission of HPV is difficult to say, again because of the inability to detect the virus in males, but condoms are about 50% effective in reducing transmission of other STDs that are transmitted by skin-to-skin contact. Another option, which is not currently recommended, would be the use of the HPV vaccine potential partners. There are not any studies that look at the effectiveness of the HPV vaccine purpose, but there are good studies that show protection when the vaccine is given to early adolescent and young women.

It should be noted that HPV is so common that the odds are great that any potential sexual partner was exposed from prior sexual activity, although the number of sexual partners obviously affects the risk. But we have known that the risk cancer starts to increase with a lifetime number of sexual partners of ≥ 3. Although widespread use of the vaccine should alter the risk, the current evidence is that virtually everyone that is sexually active outside of a mutually monogamous relationship have come into contact with HPV at some point, some of which is the high risk strains. So, while there may be some increased risk to have sex with you, the odds are that she has already been exposed to HPV.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you