How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

i am 51 years old female and i suffer from anxiety. I think

Resolved Question:

i am 51 years old female and i suffer from anxiety. I think i have had a recent boat of digestive discomfort which I am sure is nothing but being neurotic i am worried that I might have bowel cancer ! I have no visible blood in my stools just bloating and loose stools last few days and feeling bit sick. I had a colonoscopy about 5/6 years ago ( small amount of blood due to piles ) which was all clear. Am I right in thinking that it is very unlikely to be bowel cancer... ? Please can you reassure me. Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

there. Thank you question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand you concerns about cancer

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The main thing is that you have previously had a colonoscopy that was normal, which is very reassuring.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The most common cause of bloating and loose stool is gastroenteritis which is an infection and should go away with appropriate treatment. If it is a viral infection it will settle by itself in a week or two at the most. In cases of bacterial infections an antibiotic may be required, although, most of these infections too settle by themselves without the need of medication.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It is certainly very unlikely to be bowel cancer.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So you can be rest assured it is not cancer.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Customer:

Thank you very much

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest regards

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you