How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I am thinking of Purchasing Viagra I take medication to control

Resolved Question:

I am thinking of Purchasing Viagra I take medication to control Blood Pressure
Ramipril 10mg and Bendroflumethiazide 2.5 mg I have taken the same tablets and my BP is normal
Would it be safe to take Viagra as needed
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

there. Thank you question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Viagra can at times add to the blood pressure lowering effect of ramipril.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So your blood pressure may drop to lower than normal and may cause some dizziness at times.

Customer:

at the most would only be taken one a week

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But all in all viagra can be taken by patients on Ramipril. This is according to various studies.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The major interaction checker that we use in our medical community i.e. medscape tells me that viagra can be safely taken with the other medications that you mentioned.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

However, just to be on the safe side, keep an eye on your blood pressure after you take sildenafil.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Customer:

Yes I do check my BP regularly

Dr. Shahzad MD :

That's good

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

Would it be wise to check BP the morning after

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Customer:

Thank You excellent advise

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest regards

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you