How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Can ablation done tumors?

Customer Question

Can ablation b done tumors?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

there. Thank you question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Ablation can be done but what you are experiencing are multiple metastases.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Your metastases are present in the adrenal gland, liver and also in the lungs.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So it is nearly impossible to ablate all these sites, plus there will be micrometases elsewhere in the body not visible on the tests.

Customer:

but is it not a coincidence that both times there was a left adrenal gland nodule?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

When there is one nodule in one gland, another nodule on the same gland can appear as well.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Similarly if there is a nodule in the liver or lungs another one can appear there very quickly as well

Customer:

but the previous adrenal gland nodule was benign

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Nowhere was the word 'benign' mentioned

Customer:

Is it that a previous liver met was not removed n cells have spread from that ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

There are micro-metastasis present in the body which keep growing, forming nodules.

Customer:

The oncologist said having looked at the previous ct scan that the nodule in the adrenal is not met . That's u

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Well, just by looking at the nodule it is very tough to say whether it is benign or not particularly since you already were previously diagnosed and operated upon a colon cancer

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The only definitive way of knowing is doing a biopsy which is very difficult to do the nodules that you have.

Customer:

That's y im wondering if this same one or aanother diff benign one

Customer:

Plus the lung nidule

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But the radiologist did not mention it as a benign nodule

Customer:

Plus the lung nodule is unchanged too so that thy say cannot be a met

Dr. Shahzad MD :

There is a "new" subpleural nodule as well.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Mentioned in this new report

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So there are two new nodules mentioned.

Customer:

He's not said benign or malignant, any reason why ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

One in the subpleural area and in the adrenal gland

Customer:

Yea

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It has been clearly mentioned at the end of the report that there is disease progression.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Which means that there is increasing number of mets

Customer:

The liver and node are increased in size

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

What prognosis like u think ? Would it be few years ? Over 5 years?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Prognosis, unfortunately does not appear to be too good

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Probably less than a year or two.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But we cannot be dead sure

Customer:

It all depends on many factors riggt? Are nodules the same as mets ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes in your case nodules would most likely mean mets

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

I would appreciate it if you rate me services before we proceed.

Thank you.

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you