How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Is phoyodynic therpay a good option colon cancer

Customer Question

Is phoyodynic therpay a good option colon cancer if chemotherapy fails ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

there. Thank you question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Photodynamic therapy is not suitable in your case because this is more suitable treatment of small tumours or areas of persistent tumour where the bulk has been removed by alternative techniques.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

In your case the tumor has spread to various parts of the body which is why this is not a suitable technique in your case.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would appreciate it if you rate me services by clicking on one of the smilies below.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Regards

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

Let me know if you have any further questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me services when you are done asking.
Kindest regards