How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64424
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I was in and out of hospital over the last 2 months

Resolved Question:

I was in and out of hospital over the last 2 months pain all over my body, kidney/uti infections, fever and tiny red spots appearing under my skin. I have been on three courses of antibiotics uti and yet the aches and unusual red spots continue. How do I get a doctor to diagnose and treat me confirmed condition
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.

Please clarify your question
It appears you have a diagnosed condition which has been treated?
are you looking new doctors?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have not received a diagnosis, I have been treated 's but I still have all the same symptoms and tiny red blood spots spreading all over my arms, legs, torso and back. I am not getting any help from my gp and would like to know if there is any condition that would explain joint and muscle pain, fevers, sore throat, red spots under the skin, swelling on hands and feet with pins and needles or occasional loss of feeling in limbs? This is just some of the symptoms I experience daily and the severity of them depends on how active I am.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, autoimmune disease.
Have you been tested ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I haven't and would like advice on how to go about being tested. I am so desperate, I am willing to find the money to go private as I am a mother of 4 and cannot afford to spend days recuperating.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
ANA panel and sed rate.
This will help rule out diseases such as lupus, which could account of your symptoms.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions