How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47582
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My daughter,35, had anembrionic pregnancy and a medical controlled

Customer Question

My daughter,35, had anembrionic pregnancy and a medical controlled abortion at home this last weekend. Yet she feels very week today, having heavy low womb sensation,tummy extension, lack f appetite, and mainly a pain on spleen area and left kidney. She ll go to Gyn tomorrow but I m worried and so is she
Thank you from Portugal
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

she could be very dehydrated or she could have a bladder infection or left kidney infection or passing a small kidney stone.

Dr. David :

is she drinking lots and lots of fluids?

Dr. David :

she needs to see a doctor right away to get her urine checked blood and infection

Dr. David :

and an ultrasound of that kidney to check kidney stones.

Dr. David :

is she having a lot of vaginal bleeding or discharge still?

Dr. David :

she can loose a lot of blood and fluids this way.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

she could be very dehydrated or she could have a bladder infection or left kidney infection or passing a small kidney stone.

Dr. David :

is she drinking lots and lots of fluids?

Dr. David :

she needs to see a doctor right away to get her urine checked blood and infection

Dr. David :

and an ultrasound of that kidney to check kidney stones.

Dr. David :

is she having a lot of vaginal bleeding or discharge still?

Dr. David :

she can loose a lot of blood and fluids this way.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you doc.

She bled not severely on Saturday, with pain, she s still bleeding a very small quantity , brownish like when period is finishing. That pat seems normal, but my doubt is : can it be still a consequence of the procedure she had?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
you are welcome

thank you positive feedback.

it is normal to feel severe lower pelvic cramps after this sort of procedure

sometimes the cramps can be felt in the flank

the spleen is pretty high up in the left posterior abdomen behind the stomach

sometimes constipation or stomach acid gastritis can cause pain in this area.

sometimes kidney stones on the left can cause pain there as well, so these other causes have to be ruled out.

let me know if you have other questions.