How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46933
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My partner‭ took our 10 month daughter to the gp as she

Customer Question


My partner‭ took our 10 month daughter to the gp as she noticed that she had no vaginal opening after changing a friends baby. We're in the UK.
The GP refered her and said that she would then have to go to the children's hospital and have an operation and be scanned reproductive organs.
This seems a bit extreme after researching this topic(fused labia) and has brought worry and anxiety to our family.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

yes, your daughter could have a fused labia which is very common, about 2% of babies.

Dr. David :

http://www.nhs.uk/conditions/labial-fusion/Pages/Introduction.aspx

Dr. David :

she has been urinating ok into her diaper? that is one sign that her anatomy and bladder are fine.

Dr. David :

most likely the ultrasound scan of her inner organs will show little baby uterus and ovaries.

Dr. David :

you don't have to be worried

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David
:

yes, your daughter could have a fused labia which is very common, about 2% of babies.

http://www.nhs.uk/conditions/labial-fusion/Pages/Introduction.aspx

she has been urinating ok into her diaper? that is one sign that her anatomy and bladder are fine.

most likely the ultrasound scan of her inner organs will show little baby uterus and ovaries.

you don't have to be worried

let me know if you have questions.