How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46964
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

, my 5 year old son needs circumcision correction as when

Customer Question

, my 5 year old son needs circumcision correction as when he was a baby, circumcision wasn't done correctly. He has had a consultation & the nurse advised surgery. Do I have to pay & what is the cost? Do I also need to pay consultation fees? Does the nhs cover?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

what do you mean the circumcision was not done correctly?

Dr. David :

is he able to urinate?

Dr. David :

is it a cosmetic issue? how it looks?

JACUSTOMER-h2gzjm3o- :

I believe cosmetic Yes, he is able to urinate, but sometimes it gets swollen or infected due to the excess skin left behind

Dr. David :

swollen or infected are different issues.

Dr. David :

infected would need regular antibiotic therapy

Dr. David :

swollen or swelling could be from scar tissue.

Dr. David :

some people produce excessive scar tissue from any sort of surgery.

Dr. David :

what did the nurse say in consultation.

Dr. David :

usually NHS doesn't pay corrective surgery if there is no medical problems with the situation.

Dr. David :

was the consultation with a plastic surgeon?

JACUSTOMER-h2gzjm3o- :

The circumcision hadn't taken off the skin required to do so, so his penis is still inside excess skin after almost 5 years ,

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

that excessive foreskin is not completely dangerous.

Dr. David :

many boys and men are not even circumcised at all. and live completely fine with their full foreskin.

JACUSTOMER-h2gzjm3o- :

My x partner went consultation so I don't know the full details , but she told me it will cost £1600+ to put right. Is that correct?

Dr. David :

yes, it sounds like this was with a private doctor

Dr. David :

yes, that sounds correct.

Dr. David :

it sounds like this is not through the NHS.

JACUSTOMER-h2gzjm3o- :

Will there be pain afterwards ,

JACUSTOMER-h2gzjm3o- :

Yes not nhs

Dr. David :

there can be some mild soreness which can be treated with topical lidocaine creams and gels

Dr. David :

and with paracetamol which can help the pain.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box.

JACUSTOMER-h2gzjm3o- :

Ok, I think that answers my question, how long will it take after surgery to fully recover?

Dr. David :

it will take a few weeks to fully recover, maybe 1-2 weeks.

Dr. David :

but it should heal quickly.

JACUSTOMER-h2gzjm3o- :

Thank you help

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

thanks JustAnswer.com

JACUSTOMER-h2gzjm3o- :

Will do

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David :

?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Dr. David :

thanks.


Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you