How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56528
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Please please help months I've had on going twitches

Resolved Question:

Please please help months I've had on going twitches all over my body, they began under my eye now a lot of them are in my left bicep, my blood test results came back all fine and my gp said my reflexes where brisk, I am 37 years old I suffer from bouts of anxiety and have pcos, I have taken Prozac and metformin years. I also started using a vibration plate 3 years ago I spend most days on it sometimes up to 40 mins and 50mins on my treadmill. I was a binge drinker in the past but last October I gave up completely and have since only drank twice at xmas. My neuro app could take some time I'm terrified I have mnd or maybe a tumour I am truly frightened many thanks x
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.
do you take any meds?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Metformin and fluxatine
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I think it is a medication side effect Debbie
Probably the fluoxetine actually
it commonly causes this
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The only thing is I have been on this medication years would it cause a side effect at this point in time many thanks x
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it definitely could
side effects can occur at any time
make sure your thyroid has been checked as well
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks it has been checked it's okay I'm just obsessed with the thought I may have motor neurone disease I can't get it out of my mind are my chances of this slim with the symptoms I've mentioned thanks x
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I highly doubt it
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

