How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now

nodules should there be measurements ?

Customer Question

nodules should there be measurements ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
Dr S.A.Alam :

, Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you question.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Yes there should be regular measurements of nodules to see if they are growing.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Any suspicion of increase in size clinically should be followed by tests like CT and MRI scan to confirm

Customer:

What is sub plueural lobe?

Customer:

http://www.mediafire.com/view/r64eqctxkdmvnuc/image(2).jpg

Customer:

Plz can u advise re this repoRt. the upper lobe and adrenal gland we have have been told are not mets

Dr S.A.Alam :

It is subpleural nodule

Dr S.A.Alam :

which is covering of lung

Dr S.A.Alam :

It clearly states that it is disease progression.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Without biopsy of these new nodes it is not possible to say that they are not mets.

Dr S.A.Alam :

I am sorry to be the bearer of this news. Let me know if i can provide more info

Dr S.A.Alam :

Thank you.

Customer:

What can be done about the nodule there can it be ablated?

Dr S.A.Alam :

biopsy

Customer:

Why do thy say nodule and nto metastases?

Dr S.A.Alam :

this can only be told by biopsy

Customer:

We had a meeting and they confirmed there's 1 liver met, 1 node and 1 subpleural nodule

Customer:

Chemo is resistant . What's happens if chemo resistant?

Dr S.A.Alam :

surgical removal is then best option.

Customer:

But it's in 3 diff places ? An surgery still b done

Customer:

How can you stop micro mets if chemo

Customer:

Not working ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

radiotherapy.

Customer:

Oh I see

Customer:

This oncologist just said chemo not working and we can't do nothing here

Dr S.A.Alam :

radiotherapy is best option then.

Customer:

Can u have radiotherapy ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

yes we can do that

Dr S.A.Alam :

it it meant ...

Customer:

The sub pleural nodule is 0.5 cm

Customer:

I didn't know . But would that try to kill the microscopic cells ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

radiotherapy.

Customer:

With 3 mets he can be treated right ?

Customer:

Is this's like nano knife radiotherapy ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

yes they can be

Dr S.A.Alam :

yes

Customer:

Is the nodule tiny then as 0.5?

Dr S.A.Alam :

yes

Customer:

Without chemo and these 3 mets how lomg can the person survive u think ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

It can vary from 6 months to 6 years.

Dr S.A.Alam :

depending on the type

Customer:

Oh ok . He initially was stage 3. Colon cancer

Dr S.A.Alam :

Yes i have read the history.

Customer:

Can chemo cause mets ? As soon as he started chemo this all happened . He was fine all this time before that

Dr S.A.Alam :

no it does not cause mets

Customer:

U think this situation at present is terminal ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

it is serious and high stage

Dr S.A.Alam :

yes it seems to be advanced disease

Customer:

Even 3 metastases is serious ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

yes they represent an advanced disease.

Customer:

If thses can be ablated / radiotherapy then will that improve matters ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

yes it can improve the prognosis.

Dr S.A.Alam :

I hope this answers your questions, do you have more questions. ?

Customer:

Ok would it greatly improve it ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

no just moderately

Dr S.A.Alam :

Have more questions ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Please do not forget to rate thank you.

Customer:

sorry last question can person still survive 3,4 years ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

yes he can if treated well and even if resistant,

Dr S.A.Alam :

radiotherapy can halt the progress

Customer:

thanks

Dr S.A.Alam :

Welcome.

Customer:

I never knew that radiotherapy can help , his drs did not mention it , is there a specific radiotherapy ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

yes it depends on type of cancer.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Thank you.

Dr S.A.Alam :

respected customer it is second time you left without rating positive,

Dr S.A.Alam :

Thank you.

Dr S.A.Alam and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you