How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Is it common colon cancer met to be in the sub pleural

Customer Question

Is it common colon cancer met to be in the sub pleural area ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
there.
Thank you question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
Yes it is not uncommon cancer to to metastasize to the subpleural area.
Regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If the nodule is 0.5 cm is this small ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
It is small but not too small.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So total is a liver met , this one and node . Can these 3 be ablated via nano knife it's a new thing b

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
No they cannot ablate these three because even if they do the cancer is still there in the body in the blood with micromets everywhere that cannot possibly be eliminated because of resistance to chemotherapy.
Ablation, unfortunately, is not the answer at all.
It will only cause you discomfort and will do nothing in prolonging your life.
I would appreciate it if you rate me services before we proceed.
Thank you.
Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What u think option then ? The only chemo tried are xeloda and irinotecan .

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes the only option is chemotherapy, trying different combinations to try and halt the spread.
You should discuss these options with the oncologist.
I would appreciate it if you rate me services before we proceed.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They not trying any more chemo so what should we do ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
You should discuss this with your oncologist.