How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45932
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I've got a terrible tummy

Customer Question

I've got a terrible tummy ache in the middle of my tummy.I also feel nauseous but can't be sick. I've not been able to eat today. I think it could be stress related. Any advice please. John XXXXXXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

stress can cause your stomach to produce more stomach acid.

Dr. David :

not eating can worsen stomach acid inflammation of your stomach

Dr. David :

how old are you

Dr. David :

are you a man or woman?

Dr. David :

you could have a stomach ulcer

Dr. David :

or you could be constipated or have inflammation of your colon

Dr. David :

when was your last bowel movement?

Dr. David :

?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

stress can cause your stomach to produce more stomach acid.

Dr. David :

not eating can worsen stomach acid inflammation of your stomach

Dr. David :

how old are you

Dr. David :

are you a man or woman?

Dr. David :

you could have a stomach ulcer

Dr. David :

or you could be constipated or have inflammation of your colon

Dr. David :

when was your last bowel movement?

Dr. David :

?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Dr David. I'm 72 year old male. Working still and my tummy ached soon after an important presentation today. Problem is it hasn't gone away. I'm down in Bath on my own and needed advice . I don't feel like eating but have a tin of soup and some bread here. Advice? John

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Did you receive my reply Dr?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
I would try to find a drug store or chemistry store or "Boots" and see if you can buy some acid blockers like malox or mylanta or rollaids or tums or zantac and take these acid blocking stomach medications and see if they help your tummy ache.

if they help, then it is from too much acid in your stomach.

do eat some bread and soup as these will help fill your stomach and give your stomach acid something to work on

keep taking the daily stomach acid medications until your pain is better

you should also eventually see your GP doctor as well about this pain

let me know if you have other questions.

if done , please leave positive rating below the chat box so I can get credit you today

you can always reach me with "a question . David" if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks JustAnswers.com
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45932
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
. I have an different answer . Since we can't examine you and you described this pain as terrible, it could be pancreatitis, a gall bladder problem, or a bleeding or penetrating ulcer and so you need to see a doctor right away without any delay and without trying something at home to see if it helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Now Dr Chip you have me worried. I was about to boil up some soup. I don't feel like getting in my car to a chemist. My inclination is to try a little soup and try and rest and see how it goes in the morning? If it's as you suggest then I shld act now but how? *John

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Sorry a delay but I couldn't respond to you because of the offer more services that Dr David sent you. I hope you're better but I didn't want to worry you--it's just that significant abdominal pain, when we can't examine you online, means it needs checking out.