How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47564
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My Sister has had Parkinson's Disease years & is extremely

Resolved Question:

My Sister has had Parkinson's Disease years & is extremely pleased with her Consultant that treats her.
Unfortunately about eleven months ago she had a fall injuring her back. After six months of continuous pain, physiotherapy & medication which did not help, she had a scan which revealed a bulging disc in the 4 & 5th Lumber also some spinal stenosis.
She has had a Spinal compression operation 4 months ago but is still experiencing severe pain in her ankle as well as pins & needles. She is on strong medication but doesn't get any relief from the pain
She's been told that its too early to consider a nerve block injection.
What is the earliest time scale spinal /epidural injection following her surgery.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it is not too early to considered a steroid epidural spinal injection to decrease swelling in the area to help pain.

Dr. David :

if she is in pain, she can get a spinal epidural steroid injection to help the pain.

Dr. David :

?

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it is not too early to considered a steroid epidural spinal injection to decrease swelling in the area to help pain.

Dr. David :

if she is in pain, she can get a spinal epidural steroid injection to help the pain.

Dr. David :

?

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.