How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

I'm female aged 22, last January I had a health check

Customer Question

I'm female aged 22, last January I had a sexual health check after an assault. The results came back as clear, however at the time of the check I had red skin whiched flaked. It was sore at times. I was prescribed canesten hc cream to treat dermatitis, I used it couple of days but had an accident with the tube which made it leak. I was too scared to go back to get some more. I have recently visited the gp problem but mentioned the situation, she prescribed hydrocortisone 1% m/m cream, I have been using it but it has not made any difference and it's not beginning to clear. It is beginning to get worse, it is sore to take a shower, to wear clothes and to sleep at night. I have a phobia of doctors and have been putting of this problem year. What do you think it could be and what should I do, do I go to the doctors or straight back to the sexual health clinic. Or is there anything I can try which would prevent further problems and clear any infection up which I may have, without visiting a doctor?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Natasha :

Dr. Natasha :

are you there?

Dr. Natasha :

where is the redness?

JACUSTOMER-l5vxgpcs- : The outside of the vagina
Dr. Natasha :

and the canesten HC helped, correct?

Dr. Natasha :

how long after the assault did you have symptoms

JACUSTOMER-l5vxgpcs- : I hadn't used it long enough to start noticing if it started to help, the assult was in May and took me until last January to get checked. A few months after it flared up
Dr. Natasha :

it sounds like a yeast infection

Dr. Natasha :

the hydrocortisone will not help

Dr. Natasha :

but you may need a more powerful antifungal treatment which may be oral

Dr. Natasha :

I would go to a regular docgtor

Dr. Natasha :

*doctor at this point- gynecologist

Dr. Natasha :

not GP

Dr. Natasha :

and not the sexual health clinic

Dr. Natasha :

At this point you have had this some time and it needs a proper assessment by a specialist

JACUSTOMER-l5vxgpcs- : How do I go about seeing a specialist
Dr. Natasha :

you can ask your GP referral

Dr. Natasha :

it is really common woman to see a gynecologist in addition to their GP

Dr. Natasha :

that is pretty standard practice in the UK

Dr. Natasha :

I will check in with you in 2 weeks to see how you are doing, ok?

JACUSTOMER-l5vxgpcs- : ok thank you, ***** ***** is no other way to resolve this, not even buying the oral version of canesten at a pharmacy, as I am petrified of doctors etc
Dr. Natasha :

I wouldn't do it at this point- because you are really not getting to the root of the problem

Dr. Natasha :

and this has been bothering you year

Dr. Natasha :

bring a friend. or a sibling. It always helps :-)

Dr. Natasha :

did I provide you with excellent service? :-)?

Dr. Natasha :

?

JACUSTOMER-l5vxgpcs- : ok thank you, yes
Dr. Natasha :

great

Dr. Natasha :

tty soon

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?
