How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64984
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

. I am 61 years old and very overweight. I am diabetic, have

Resolved Question:

. I am 61 years old and very overweight. I am diabetic, have cholesterol and high blood pressure conditions. Is there anything to worry about that during the night and this morning I have been continually going to the toilet to empty my bladder. I feel ok but thirsty but not drinking excessive amounts of water. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.

Yes
Diabetes poorly controlled is a concern.
Kidney or urinary track infection is a big concern: you need a urinalysis.
Kidney disease is a concern..you need a blood test and ultrasound, maybe, if there is no infection found.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks reply Dr Thomas. I have had this problem before quite a number of times but normally it happens during the night only. I take daily 1 80mg Gliclazide, 4 500mg Metformin and an injection of Liraglutide diabetes. I had my Diabetic checkup recently. If I had a problem with my kidneys would that not have shown up in the blood test results. Thanks
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
No
Not necessarily.
You need a urine microalbumin detection, which is not typically done.
Routine blood results often miss kidney disease.
You currently also MUST rule out infection.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you