How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31141
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I had an operation last Thursday on my elbow. But I

Resolved Question:


I had an operation last Thursday on my elbow.
But I am still feeling quite unwell.
Very soar throat, sick, upset stomach, light headed, no energy.
Im not sure why ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
--is your elbow still bandaged? Any fever? And have you felt this way ever since the operation? Are you taking any pain medications?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No bandage, wound is clean and ok.

Hot spells where I sweat but nothing more.

I was unable to move my bowls days and when I did it was extremenly painful. By stomach has been very sensitive ever since,.

Codeine phosphate at the start but stopped.

Just paracetamol

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK--any white spots on the back of your throat Neal?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hard to say, nothing obvious.

By throat feels like is closes and I stuggle to swallow.

No obvious swelling, a little red

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Neal. This sounds viral as in the flu and at this point that would have to run its usual course of ten days or so. I don't think it specifically has anything to do with your surgery but just to be on the safe side you ought to have your doctor take a look at you
Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you