How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

My father has been approved knife three mets

Customer Question

My father has been approved knife
three mets he has at present .chemo not worked so far and surgery not a option . Should we go ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
there.
Thank you question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
If the experts have approved it then he should go .
I would appreciate it if you rate me services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

A private hosp in uk only does this procedure . He looked at re images and Said he is suitable . Should we?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes I think that you should go .
I would appreciate it if you rate me before we proceed.
Thank you
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Am I just ask, why would someone with a few small mets at present only live 1,2 Years would it not b Longer?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Well, it varies widely but the current stats are to two years unfortunately.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it good his all blood work is normal ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes, normal blood workup is always something good.