How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

If there is a subpleural nodule and liver met can both ablated

Customer Question

If there is a subpleural nodule and liver met can both b ablated ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

there. Thank you question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You have nodules in the adrenal gland, subpleural and in the liver.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

First of all, it is not possible to ablate all these.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Even if that is done, it will not serve the purpose because even then the root cause is still there i.e. the micromets.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The micromets have become resistant to chemotherapy.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So chemotherapy is also not an option in your case.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It is a very difficult situation unfortunately.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

I have answered your question above.
Let me know if you have any further questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me services when you
are done asking.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

would that mean they are resistant to all cheMo?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes but if your surgeon things that a nanoknife may help then you should go .
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Said will get rid the 3 mets . But yes ur right won't stop micro mets .

U tjink it's pointless ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Well, at the very least, if the procedure is successful you will get more time to live. I mean it can prolong life.
I would appreciate it if you rate me services.
Thank you.
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you