How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45922
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

pain in r ear, had optomize spray, amoxicillin, co amoxiclav,

Customer Question

pain in r ear, had optomize spray, amoxicillin, co amoxiclav, now clarythromycin. have seen different g.ps' and everyone seems to offer a different opinion. started with foul smelling ear no discharge and eventually pain. one dr said otitis externa, one otitis media last on said she could see a lesion and has advised ent referral. it does hurt but not all the time. last lot of antibiotics i did not finish and didn't realise (work nights) would appreciate your advice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am glad you are going to see an ENT doctor.

Dr. David :

you should get an culture of your ear canal to see if there is truly an otitis externa infection of the outer ear canal.

Dr. David :

usually infections of the otitis externa happens if water gets into the ear canal and doesn't dry completely

Dr. David :

water in the ear canal and wax can cause foul smelling infection in the ear canal.

Dr. David :

why did you not finish your courses of antibiotics?

Dr. David :

that can be a set up to incomplete treatment of a bacterial infection which can lead to antibiotic resistance.

JACUSTOMER-aw9pvfcs- :

didnt rate poor

Dr. David :

ok.

Dr. David :

what other questions do you have.

Dr. David :

the system says you rated poor service.

Dr. David :

did you see my response above?

JACUSTOMER-aw9pvfcs- :

i didn't rate poor, it seems to be the only option on screen! it is reasuring, I feel I've 'overgoogled it' and come up with cancer. hopefully it's my stupidity with the antibiotics- and I'm a nurse! thanks Lisa

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down or to the right to see other rating options below.

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor.

Dr. David :

cancer of the ear canal would not just be causing foul smelling ear

Dr. David :

cancer of this area would tend to cause bleeding and a mass as well.

Dr. David :

I'm sure when you seen an ENT doctor and get a better culture of your ear canal, they will find out what infection is going on

Dr. David :

you might need to shower with ear plugs or cotton in your ears to prevent water from going in and keeping the area dry.

Dr. David :

that is good you are a nurse.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

I am here if you have any other questions.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks JustAnswer.com

JACUSTOMER-aw9pvfcs- :

I feel much better many thanks and I'll try and get the appropriate rating on screen. very satisfied bye

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

let me know if you have trouble finding the positive ratings area below.

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions