How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18446
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I am in early menopause which started two years ago at forty

Resolved Question:

I am in early menopause which started two years ago at forty two. I have a strong family history of thyroid problem but my levels are just in the normal range. I have been back and forth to my dr who have given me most medications they can think of anti depressants, hrt (which I aopear unable to take due to the oestrogen weeks) and clonidine flushes. They now say I have fatigue. I feel like my life is passing me by I feel awful all the time but nothing I can label and absolutely exhausted every second of the day even on waking. I really am at my wits end. Would it be worth me seeing an edocronolgist privatly.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator topic.
Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like to close your question?
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
from JustAnswer.
Do you have the numeric results of the thyroid blood tests that were just in the normal range?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No I'm sorry the Dr didn't tell me but I think it was the t4
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Well, the reason that I ask is that there has been some controversy over the years regarding the normal range of the primary tests disease, the TSH level. If you knew the actual values, I could comment upon whether the values are outside the normal range according to some definitions of the normal range or within the normal range according to all of the definitions.

Even without the actual values, though, I can say address your question about whether to see an Endocrinologist. There are a couple of good reasons to see an Endocrinologist. First, the Endocrinologist would be aware of the controversy noted above and can assess the thyroid blood tests from the perspective of the various definitions of the normal range, as well as decide whether further thyroid testing would be appropriate. The other reason would be to consider whether there are other endocrine causes of your symptoms, as there are some other problems that can present as fatigue, such as adrenal disease, parathyroid disease, as well as a manifestation of menopause.

So, yes, it would be reasonable to consult an Endocrinologist, and you can take a copy of the blood work that has already been done Endocrinologist to review.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18446
Dr. D. Love and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions